Tuesday, June 3, 2008

What I do not know about flowers:



- Their names

(OK, I can identify a rose or a carnation - but most flowers are anonymous for me and the ones in the picture totally unknown).

- Their botanical classification (species, Latin name, family).

What I do know about flowers:

- Their beauty (fragile and transitory)

- Their scent (should they have one)

- and the fact that seeing them can make my day, as these flowers did. I tried to capture the moment with my mobile phone.

But the feeling - abruptly being confronted with a high, all-blossoming bush - you must try and imagine for yourselves.

10 comments:

harrylogue said...

From gold to flowers...

I wonder how abnormal & unnatural is for people in urban areas,especially in 3rd world countries,like Gr,to live in appts,without a garden to grow flowers & trees.

Maybe socialism & communism were the ill byproducts of urbanisation & uprooting people from their mother land to cement cells...

The great constructor Levitt ( obviously of Jewish origin ) got it right...:
" People who own their own land don't become communists"...

Maybe land is gold & flowers r its flakes...

athanasia said...

Ι do try and imagine for myself, whenever I feel bored or tired of other things or persons...

P.S. Is this post a "tangible" way of talking about the value in this life, after "all that shines"? :)

doodler said...

@athanasia

I suppose it is - although I did not plan it this way. It just happened. But it is a meaningful sequence: sex, gold and flowers.

irlandos said...

Well, the plant you have photographed is a rather tricky one: it is a Feijoa, also known as the "Brazilian Guava" (or "Pineapple Guava"). In Greece, it seems that few gardeners know it, but many grow it. It is an evergreen shrub, with unusual flowers (as you have noticed), with crimson stamens. It is native to South America, originating from southern Brazil and northern Argentina. In warm areas, it produces egg-shaped fruit, which are edible and rather sweet.

irlandos said...

And in order to complete the picture, here follows its botanical classification:
Common Name: Feijoa (Brazilian Guava)
Scientific Name: Acca sellowiana
Family: Myrtaceae

There you are, a piece of Brazil in your Garden !
A brazilian relative of the Myrtle.

Yannis H said...

One of summer's credentials is the moon flower.

doodler said...

@irlandos

thanks for the very detailed info - I will inform my gardener...

harrylogue said...

The idea of being a landowner is to do gardening by yourself...

candide said...

What was it again?
"- Their beauty (fragile and transitory)
- Their scent (should they have one)"

Unfortunately modems and monitors can not transit scents -yet-, but optical beauty can be done, thanks!

A bit unrelated but, I also like girls named after flowers! :) Another advantage girls have, can you imagine guys named after flowers? "Triantafyllos" is maybe not so bad, but that's it...

annaf said...

Flowers are 'beautyfull' but recently i saw other qualities on them

i took pictures of dying in flowers sort of speak, cut from a floer plantation , i saw various stages of life in them

some bending into death, other upright and healthy, i even saw a pile of dead human bodies (of the holocaust imagery) in their bodies

for a time due to work we had many flowers home so we lernt some names, i was impressed by a flowery plant with mauv small heads called 'athanato' (immortal), it looks the same as fresh even when dried away (how horrible)